NCO

  • Exam Date : 23rd Sept & 8th Oct
    How to prepare?
    Awards & Recognition...!
    Suggested Reading Material...

NSO

  • Exam Date : 20th Oct & 5th Nov
    How to prepare?
    Awards & Recognition...!
    Suggested Reading Material...

IMO

  • Exam Date : 26th Nov & 10th Dec
    How to prepare?
    Awards & Recognition...!
    Suggested Reading Material...

IEO

  • Exam Date : 20th & 28th Jan ‘16
    How to prepare?
    Awards & Recognition...!
    Suggested Reading Material...

NSO Exam Syllabus

 REGISTRATIONS FOR OLYMPIADS OPEN. NCO – 23rd SEPT & 8th OCT. NSO – 15th OCT, 20th OCT & 5th NOV. IMO – 26th NOV & 10th DEC. IEO – 20th JAN & 28th JAN -16                            LAST DATE OF RECEIPT OF REGISTRATIONS IS 30 DAYS BEFORE THE CHOSEN DATE OF EXAM

Share this

 

NSO EXAM SLLYABUS

 

Class Section No. of Questions Marks/question Total Marks
1 to 4 Logical Reasoning 5 1 5
  Science 25 1 25
  Achievers Section 5 2 10
  Grand Total 35   40
5 to 10 Logical Reasoning 10 1 10
  Science 35 1 35
  Achievers Section 5 3 15
  Grand Total 50   60
11 and 12 Physics & Chemistry 25 1 25
  Achievers Section 5 3 15
  Mathematics/Biology 20 1 20
  Grand Total 50   60

 

CLASS-1

Total Questions : 35     Time : 1 hr.

Syllabus

Section – 1 : Spatial Understanding, Grouping,  Measuring Units, Analogy, Geometrical Shapes, Patterns, Odd One Out, Ranking Test.

Section – 2 : Living and Non-living things, Plants, Animals, Human Beings and Their Needs, Good Habits and Safety Rules, Air and Water, Weather and the Sky.

Section – 3 : Higher Order Thinking Questions - Syllabus as per Section – 2.

 

CLASS-2

Total Questions : 35    Time : 1 hr.

Syllabus

Section – 1 : Patterns, Measuring Units, Odd One Out, Series Completion, Geometrical Shapes, Analogy, Ranking Test, Grouping of Figures, Coding-Decoding, Embedded Figures.

Section – 2 : Plants, Animals, Human Body, Food, Housing and Clothing, Family and Festivals, Occupations, Good Habits and Safety Rules, Transport and Communication, Air, Water and Rocks, Earth and Universe.

Section – 3 : Higher Order Thinking Questions - Syllabus as per Section – 2.

 

CLASS-3

Total Questions : 35     Time : 1 hr.

Syllabus

Section – 1 : Patterns, Analogy and Classification, Coding-Decoding, Mirror Images, Embedded Figures, Alphabet Test, Ranking Test, Grouping of Figures, Figure Matrix, Geometrical Shapes, Days and Dates & Possible Combinations.

Section – 2 : Plants and Animals, Birds, Food, Housing and Clothing, Transport and Communication, Human Body, Earth and Universe, Matter and Materials, Light, Sound and Force, Our environment.

Section – 3 : Higher Order Thinking Questions - Syllabus as per Section – 2.

 

CLASS-4

Total Questions : 35    Time : 1 hr.

Syllabus

Section – 1 : Patterns, Alphabet Test, Coding-Decoding, Mirror Images, Embedded Figures, Geometrical Shapes and Solids, Ranking Test, Direction Sense Test, Days and Dates & Possible Combinations, Analogy and Classification.

Section – 2 : Plants, Animals, Food and digestion, Clothing, Matter and Materials, Force, Work and Energy, Our Environment, Earth and Universe.

Section – 3 : Higher Order Thinking Questions - Syllabus as per Section – 2.

 

CLASS-5

Total Questions : 50     Time : 1 hr.

Syllabus

Section – 1 : Patterns, Analogy and Classification, Coding-Decoding, Geometrical Shapes, Mirror Images, Water Images, Embedded Figures, Direction Sense Test, Ranking Test, Alphabet Test and Logical Sequence of Words, Puzzle Test.

Section – 2 : Animals, Human Body and Health, Plants and Food, Natural Resources, Pollution and Calamities, Earth and Universe, Matter, Force, Work and Energy.

Section – 3 : Higher Order Thinking Questions - Syllabus as per Section – 2.

 

CLASS-6

Total Questions : 50     Time : 1 hr.

Syllabus

Section – 1 :Verbal and Non-Verbal Reasoning.

Section – 2 : Motion and Measurement of Distances, Light, Shadows and Reflections, Electricity and Circuits, Fun with Magnets, Air and Water, Sorting and Separation of Materials, Changes Around Us, Living Organisms and Their Surroundings,  Food, and its components, Fibre to Fabric.

Section – 3 :Higher Order Thinking Questions - Syllabus as per Section – 2.

 

CLASS-7

Total Questions : 50      Time : 1 hr.

Syllabus

Section – 1 : Verbal and Non-Verbal Reasoning.

Section – 2 : Heat, Motion and Time, Electric Current and its Effects, Winds, Storms and Cyclones, Light, Acids, Bases and Salts, Physical and Chemical Changes, Weather, Climate and Adaptations of Animals to climate, Fibre to Fabric, Nutrition in Plants and Animals, Respiration in Organisms, Transportation in Plants and Animals, Reproduction in Plants, Natural Resources and Their Conservation.

Section – 3 : Higher Order Thinking Questions - Syllabus as per Section – 2.

 

CLASS-8

Total Questions : 50      Time : 1 hr.

Syllabus

Section – 1 : Verbal and Non-Verbal Reasoning.

Section – 2 : Crop Production and Management, Microorganisms, Synthetic Fibres and Plastics,  Metals and Non-metals, Coal and Petroleum, Combustion and Flame, Conservation of Plants and Animals, Cell, Reproduction in Animals, Force and Pressure, Friction, Sound, Chemical Effects of Electric Current, Some Natural Phenomena, Light, Stars and Solar System, Pollution of Air and Water.

Section – 3 : Higher Order Thinking Questions - Syllabus as per Section – 2.

 

CLASS-9

Total Questions : 50      Time : 1 hr.

Syllabus

Section – 1 : Verbal and Non-Verbal Reasoning.

Section – 2 : Motion, Force and Laws of Motion, Gravitation, Work and Energy, Sound, Matter in Our Surroundings, Is Matter Around Us Pure,  Atoms and Molecules, Structure of Atom, Cell - The Fundamental Unit of Life, Tissues, Diversity in Living Organisms, Why Do We Fall iII, Natural Resources, Improvement in Food Resources.

Section – 3 : Higher Order Thinking Questions - Syllabus as per Section – 2.

 

CLASS-10

Total Questions : 50     Time : 1 hr.

Syllabus

Section – 1 : Verbal and Non-Verbal Reasoning.

Section – 2 : Chemical Reactions and Equations, Acids, Bases and Salts, Metals and Non-metals, Carbon and its Compounds, Periodic Classification of Elements, Life Processes, Reproduction in Organisms, Heredity and Evolution, Light-Reflection and Refraction, Human Eye and Colourful World, Electricity, Magnetic Effects of Electric Current, Sources of Energy, Our Environment and its Management.

Section – 3 : Higher Order Thinking Questions - Syllabus as per Section – 2.

 

CLASS-11

Total Questions : 50      Time : 1 hr.

Syllabus

Section – 1 : Physics : Units & Measurements, Mechanics, Properties of Matter, Heat & Thermodynamics, Oscillations, Waves.

Chemistry : Some Basic Concepts of Chemistry, Structure of Atom, Classification of Elements and Periodicity in Properties, Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure, States of Matter, Thermodynamics, Equilibrium, Redox Reactions, Hydrogen, The s-Block Elements, The p-Block Elements (Groups 13 and 14), Organic Chemistry - Some Basic Principles and Techniques, Hydrocarbons, Environmental Chemistry.

Section – 2 : Higher Order Thinking Questions - Syllabus as per Section – 1.

Section – 3 : Sets, Relations and Functions, Principle of Mathematical Induction, Logarithms, Complex Numbers & Quadratic Equations, Linear Inequations, Sequences and Series, Trigonometry, Straight Lines, Conic Sections, Permutations and Combinations, Binomial Theorem, Statistics, Mathematical Reasoning, Limits and Derivatives, Probability, Introduction to 3-D Geometry.            

OR

Section – 3 : Diversity in the Living World, Structural Organisation in Plants and Animals, Cell : Structure and Functions, Plant Physiology, Human Physiology.

 

CLASS-12

Total Questions : 50     Time : 1 hr.

Syllabus

Section – 1 : Physics : Electricity and Magnetism, Electromagnetic Induction, AC, Electromagnetic waves, Optics, Modern Physics, Semiconductor Electronics, Communication Systems.

Chemistry : Solid State, Solutions, Electrochemistry, Chemical Kinetics, Surface Chemistry, General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements, p-Block Elements (Group 15 to 18), d- & f-Block Elements, Coordination Compounds, Haloalkanes and Haloarenes, Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers, Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids, Amines, Biomolecules, Polymers, Chemistry in Everyday Life.

Section – 2 : Higher Order Thinking Questions - Syllabus as per Section – 1.

Section – 3 : Relations and Functions, Inverse Trigonometric Functions, Matrices and Determinants, Continuity and Differentiability, Application of Derivatives, Integrals, Application of Integrals, Differential Equations, Vector Algebra, Three Dimensional Geometry, Probability, Linear Programming.                                                                   

OR

Section – 3 : Reproduction, Genetics and Evolution, Biology in Human Welfare, Biotechnology, Ecology.